• Linkedin
  • Twitter
Contact Us

Call +44 (0)161 495 4600

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use

BEFORE PROVIDING US WITH ANY OF YOUR DETAILS PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION WHICH CONCERNS THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. IF YOU DO NOT WANT YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE WAYS SET OUT HERE PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE OR SUBMIT PERSONAL DATA TO US THROUGH IT.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the (“Act”), the data controller is Solutions PT Limited registered in England with our registered office at Unit 1 Oakfield Road, Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle, Cheshire SK8 3GX (in this privacy statement referred to as “we”, “our” and/or “us”). We are registered under the Act and our registration number is Z9087415.

Why we collect Personal Data and other Information

We will hold and use the personal data we collect via solutionspt.com (in this Privacy Policy referred to as the “site”), from emails sent to us, from material posted by you on the site, from online forms completed by you and from other ways you communicate with us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data

We will use such personal data collected:

Other Information

In addition to the personal data you submit via the site we may collect information about your visits to the site and about your computer. Such information collected may include, but will not be limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access, your IP address (where available), your operating system and browser type to assist us with system administration and in improving the design and layout of the site.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

We do not use cookies to:

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Visitor Statistics Cookies
We use Google Analytics cookies to compile visitor statistics, such as how many people have visited our website; what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows, which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies); how long they spend on the site; what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These programs also tell us how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning Cookies Off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (learn how here). Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites. It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called ‘spyware’. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser, you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Your Personal Data and Third Parties

All personal data you provide us with through the site is stored on our server at our registered office as above or at a data centre in London.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will of course comply with our legal obligations but we are unable to guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to the site therefore any transmission is at your risk. Once we have received your personal data and other information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to guard against unauthorised access.

We shall not release the personal data we collect to any third parties unless:

The site may from time to time contain links to websites of advertisers, affiliates and websites we feel may be of interest to you. If you follow links to other websites please note that these websites may or may not have a privacy policy of their own for which we do not accept any responsibility. Please check how these websites use your information and personal data before your submit anything to them.

Your Rights

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time. To exercise this right contact our Marketing Team by e-mail info@solutionspt.com. The Act gives you the right to access details of the personal data held about you which can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small administration fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal data we hold about you.

Contact Us

If any information which you have provided us becomes inaccurate or out of date or if you have any questions or concerns about the personal data or information we hold about you and how we use it, please contact our Marketing Team by e-mail – info@solutionspt.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we shall update the version number of the policy and publish the latest policy on the site. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit the site. If you do not want your data to be used in the way the new privacy policy sets out please do not use the site or submit personal data to us through it.

 

A Staged Approach to OT Cyber Security

28-30th November 2017

Featuring Keynote Speaker – Jay Abdallah, Global Cyber Security Director, Schneider Electric

Register NowNot right now